facebook
twitter
linkedin

(800) 981-4429

Email Us

Commissioner

Susannah Marshall

Commissioner

Arkansas Securities Department

Susannah Marshall was appointed by Governor Asa Hutchinson to be the 22nd Commissioner of the Arkansas State Bank Department. Ms. Marshall’s appointment began October 1, 2020. On June 30, 2023, Governor Sanders reappointed Ms. Marshall to a four-year term as Bank Commissioner. On August 11, 2023, Governor Sanders appointed Ms. Marshall to additionally serve as Arkansas Securities Commissioner. Ms. Marshall will serve as the 19th Arkansas Securities Commissioner.

Ms. Marshall has served the department since 1995. She began her Bank Department career as a Commercial Bank Examiner in 1995, and in 2003 was promoted to Financial Analyst. In 2005, Ms. Marshall was promoted to Financial Analyst Supervisor, a position she held until her appointment as Deputy Bank Commissioner in 2007. Ms. Marshall served as Deputy Bank Commissioner for 13 years until her appointment to Bank Commissioner in 2020.

As Bank Commissioner, Ms. Marshall is responsible for the regulation, supervision and examination of Arkansas state-chartered banks, bank holding companies, a trust company and Arkansas Capital Corporation. As of December 31, 2023, the agency supervised 73 state-chartered commercial banks with total assets over $161 billion.

As Securities Commissioner, Ms. Marshall is responsible for oversight of the securities industry, non-depository mortgage lending industry, money services industry, state-chartered credit union industry, and state-chartered savings and loan industry in Arkansas. The Securities Commissioner manages agency operations to ensure the Department carries out its core mission of protecting the well-being of Arkansas citizens through effective investor education and the administration and enforcement of the various statutory Acts under its jurisdiction.

Commissioner Marshall is a trustee on the Board of Directors of the Arkansas Teachers Retirement System, a member of the State Board of Finance and a member of the Arkansas Financial Education Commission.

Ms. Marshall also serves on the Board of Directors for the Conference of State Bank Supervisors and on various committees within the organization, including Chairman of the Education Foundation Board of Trustees.

On April 1, 2023, Ms. Marshall was re-appointed by the Conference of State Bank Supervisors to serve on the Federal Financial Institutions Examination Council’s State Liaison Committee. The two-year appointment will run through March 31, 2025.

In February 2024, Ms. Marshall was appointed to the Board of Trustees of he SW Graduate School of Banking (SWGSB) at SMU Cox, Dallas, Texas.

In 2011, Ms. Marshall was recognized by Arkansas Business as one of the 40 under 40 Honorees and earlier this year was named as one of the 100 Women of Impact in 2023 by the Women’s Foundation of Arkansas and Soiree magazine.

Ms. Marshall earned a bachelor’s degree in Accounting from Arkansas State University, Jonesboro, Arkansas in 1994 and is a 2002 graduate of the Southwestern Graduate School of Banking, Dallas, Texas. During her tenure with the Bank Department, Ms. Marshall obtained the designations of Commissioned Senior Examiner and Certified Examination Manager.

SECURITIES COMMISSIONERS

HISTORICAL LISTING

SUSANNAH MARSHALL

    • 08/11/2023 – PRESENT

J. CAMPBELL MCLAURIN III (INTERIM)

    • 03/23/2022 – 08/10/2023

ERIC P. MUNSON

    • 05/18/2020 – 03/22/2022

B. EDMOND WATERS

    • 02/11/2015 – 04/30/2020

A. HEATH ABSHURE

    • 12/10/2007 – 01/13/2015

MICHAEL B. JOHNSON

    • 12/17/2001 – 12/07/2007

FLOYD MAC DODSON

    • 09/09/1996 – 12/17/2001

JOE MADDEN

    • 01/04/1991 – 09/06/1996

BEVERLY BASSETT

    • 01/21/1985 – 04/04/1991

LEE S. THALHEIMER

    • 03/02/1981 – 01/18/1985

MARTY J. NEVERLA (INTERIM)

    • 12/08/1980 – 03/02/1981

JAMES T. PITTS

    • 10/13/1980 – 11/28/1980

HARVEY L. BELL

    • 10/02/1974 – 10/10/1980

JOHN S. SELIG

    • 12/01/1971 – 09/30/1974

WILLIAM F. SHERMAN

    • 03/01/1969 – 11/30/1971

WALTER W. DAVIDSON (INTERIM)

    • 01/16/1969 – 03/01/1969

DON S. SMITH

    • 06/15/1967 – 01/15/1969

NATHAN L. SCHOENFELD (INTERIM)

    • 05/15/1967 – 06/14/1967

CLINT JONES

    • 07/01/1959 – 05/1967
Powered by Lapero